Pak-Suzuki Revises Prices for their Vehicles: What’s the Reason?

0

Apparently, petroleum wasn’t the only item that got expensive upon the arrival of 2018. Pak-Suzuki also raised the prices of their low-end vehicles, as a ‘New Year Gift’ for the nation. Pak-Suzuki recently notified their dealers with the amended prices, which are now already into effect since 1st January 2018.

Here are the revised prices for Suzuki vehicles in Pakistan.

 

Vehicle ModelOld PriceRevised Price

(w.e.f 1/1/18)

Suzuki Wagon R VXL10,9400011,14000
Suzuki Wagon R VXR10,5400010,74000
Suzuki Mehran VXR7,320007,42000
Suzuki Mehran VX6,790006,89000
Suzuki Ravi6,720007,06000
Suzuki Bolan7,540007,64000
Suzuki Bolan Cargo7,200007,30000

 

This hike in prices is a result of the devaluation of PKR in the international market. Since vehicles in Pakistan aren’t entirely manufactured here and their parts are imported from other manufacturing countries, expensive imports are responsible for this increase in prices.
Notably, Pak-Suzuki has decided to pass on most of the burden of the devaluation of out currency onto their consumers.

Also Check Out: Hyundai-Nishat to Start Production of Cars Soon!

Not long ago, Toyota also revised the prices for Corolla variants in the last week of December, following the devaluation in Pakistani Rupee.

Here the official notification that was issued to the Suzuki dealerships in Pakistan:


Source: https://en.dailypakistan.com.pk/

 

While people already consider vehicles overpriced in Pakistan, this surge of prices is definitely unsought for.